PHG Privacy Policy2018-07-11T12:35:53+00:00

Privacy Policy

PHG Buying Ltd are committed to the protection of your privacy. All personal information taken will be held and used in accordance with Data Protection Legislation: up to but excluding 25 May 2018, the Data Protection Act 1998 and thereafter:

(a) unless and until the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) is no longer directly applicable in the UK, the GDPR and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK; and then

(b) any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information Gathered

Contacting us online or over the telephone, being a member of the PHG Buying Ltd or having a supplier agreement with PHG Buying Ltd may involve giving us certain information about yourself or your employees including names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and payment details.

We will only ever collect, keep, use or share this information for business purposes only, when you’ve approved us to do so, or when we are legally obliged to.

This data may be used:

• To corroborate your identity
• To process payments
• To manage supplier agreements
• To communicate with you regarding supplier agreements
• To ask you to participate in satisfaction surveys and market research
• With your agreement, to contact you by email, post and SMS, regarding offers, products and services we think you may be interested in
• To manage member details
• For research, analysis, testing and monitoring purposes
• When we have a legal obligation to disclose your information to the appropriate authorities
• We will store all information received from you and we will take all reasonable care to keep your personal data secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

It is intended that by providing information about yourself to us you consent to their use for the above purposes. If you do not want us to use this information in this way please contact diane.dennison@phg.uk.com.

Information We’ll Share

We will never share your information except when we need to work with a third party (for example, a delivery service or supplier) or when we’re legally obliged to do so.

We will never sell your information to advertisers or ad networks and we are committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

Cookies

Cookies are small text files used to transfer information between your browser and a website. Most websites are unable to function correctly without the use of cookies.

Site Functionality Cookies

We use site functionality cookies to ensure that all features of our websites work correctly, and to provide our users with a smooth experience.

Email Tracking

Some emails that we send have tracking on so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to the PHG Buying Ltd and other websites.

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your Personal Data with:

• Any member of our group, which means our member companies and their subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
• Selected third parties including:
o business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
o analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the PHG Buying Ltd websites;
o credit reference agencies to assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms of business or terms of use, and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of PHG Buying Ltd, our members, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Contacting Us

If you get in touch via email or letter we may keep a record of your correspondence and our responses. Your telephone calls may also be recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us to rectify the data we hold in the event that it contains inaccuracies or is incomplete. To discuss this please contact us at diane.dennison@phg.uk.com

You have the right to ask us to erase the Personal Data we hold if: (i) it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data; (ii) you wish to withdraw your consent to us holding the data; (iii) you object to us holding or processing the data; (iv) you believe that we have processed the data unlawfully; or (v) the data needs to be erased for us to comply with a particular legal obligation. To make a request please contact us at diane.dennison@phg.uk.com

You have the right to request a copy of any information that we currently hold about you. In order to receive such information please send your contact details including address to the following address:

Data Protection Officer PHG Buying Ltd
C/O Walter Tipper Ltd,
Europa Way,
Lichfield,
Staffordshire,
WS14 9TZ

 

You can download the PHG Privacy Policy < Download Here >